T.G.I.F. This Group

      36 Comments on T.G.I.F. This Group

 

Adopt cats, we deserve it!

I know I’ve told you several times about the mad rush to get to the prime brushing spot in the bathroom.  Sisters Zoe and Dolly have been doing a darn good job beating me to this spot recently no mater how fast I run.  So in this picture you can see that Sister Zoe got there first and Sister Dolly is doing her best to entice her from the spot.  In honor of Friday, the T.G.I.F. for today is This Group Is Fanatical, especially when it comes to brushing!

So what do you have planned this weekend?   We are all going to take a nap and rest up from the excitement of the 2012 Nimbus Memorial St. Patrick’s Day Photo Contest.  So whatever you have planned I hope you get a chance to stop by tomorrow and see the announcement of the winners, right here!

Remember, adopt cats, we deserve it!!!!!  More Forever Homes More Often!  Purrrrr! Zip! Later!

Affiliate Disclosure: Sometimes I use affiliate links. What does that mean? It means that if I’ve used a product and liked it, or it's a company I buy from and trust and they have affiliate programs, I sign up. Then, when I mention that product or company in one of my blog posts, I use my affiliate link. Should you end up buying something as a result of one of those links, I might get a little sumpin’ for my treat fund.

Facebooktwittergoogle_plusredditpinterestlinkedinmail
newest oldest
Notify of
Puddles
Guest

OMD, dis is hilarious! Brian you is gonna has to be quicker on da toes to gets theres. But I understand cuz I LOOOVES to be brushed and I not even has any hairs.

Puddles

Diane@BibliophileBytheSea
Guest

LOL….this looks like a familiar scene in our house as well. Have a great weekend.

Feeling Beachie - Hilary & Alex
Guest

Your sisters look like they are primping for a date!

Marg
Guest

The line up. That is too cute. Thanks for the reminder that I need to brush Missy. Hope all of you have a great Friday and a better weekend.

Catherine
Guest

Hmmm…. Banjo runs the opposite direction when he sees the brush. What am I doing wrong kitties? How come you enjoy it so much and he hates it???

We are having some lovely weather this weekend so I hope to get to enjoy some of it.

Have a good one!
xo Catherine

Old Kitty
Guest
Old Kitty

Oh sister Dolly! LOL! Me and Charlie think sister Zoe is not budging! Oh dear! Awww but you two can just both share the space and be utterly gorgeous! Yay! Take care
x

Father Tom
Guest

I really enjoy your different TGIFs every week! Yep, this is the time of the year when we lose half of ourselves to a pile of fur!

Hugs,
Tom
xx

Random Felines
Guest

not us thanks….you guys can have all the brushing you want!!

Pip
Guest
Pip

He, he – the ladies always hog the bathroom! That’s what my papa says anyway.

Your pal, Pip

Chez Cat
Guest
Chez Cat

What do you expect from ladycats?

Hannah and Lucy
Guest

You’ve got to be fast Brian to get between a lady cat and her mirror!
Luv Hannah and Lucy xx xx

Cheysuli
Guest

I see everyone loves being brushed!

CCL Wendy
Guest

Certainly you must know that it’s always ladycats furst, Brian! Mancats must wait their turn.

We don’t have this problem in my house. Dante runs away from me when I try to brush him. He will only allow his Daddy to do it.

Dolly has such a forlorn look on her face, though. It’s only right that Zoe goes before her because not only has she taken the spot, but she has seniority.

Glogirly & Katie
Guest

I just hope they don’t get into the blue eyeshadow.
; ) Katie

Andrea and the Celestial Kitties
Guest

Wow, I wish my kitties were that excited about brushing!

Whisppy
Guest

This is so funny. With the exception of Boomer, all of us tolerate being furminated. Boomer LOVES it. Yeah, he’s a little wierd.

Marilia
Guest

Ahahha! We love T.G.I.F. Today. Here Nelson Bartholomew and love to be brushed too.
I think we will be enjoying the arrival of warm weather of autumn.
Kisses!

Sparkle
Guest

I love being brushed too! I hope my human takes time for a really good brushing session with me this weekend!

Chancy, Mumsy and Crew
Guest

Oh, my sweet Brian looks like you are gonna have to get you some good runnin’ shoes and get goin’ those sisters have learned to get ahead of you…you can’t let that keep happenin’. We think we are just gonna be lazy this weekend. Hugs and nose kisses

Bailey
Guest

AhhH! It’s been way too long since I’ve been by to visit… shame on me! Hope you’re all doing well!

Have a wonderful weekend! 🙂

Woofs & hugs, <3

~Bailey (Yep, I'm a girl!)

Sagira
Guest

BOL…what a great photo. I hope you all have a wondeful weekend and great St. Pattys day 🙂

Abby
Guest

Now those two are faster than the speed of light.
But you know how girls are when it comes to being in the bathroom Brian.
Have a great weekend.
purrs
>^,,^<
♥Abby♥Boo♥Ping♥Jinx♥Grace♥

Rumbles
Guest
Rumbles

Did someone say BRUSH!!! *Diego ZOOMS over*

Angel and Kirby and Mac
Guest

Dolly, you look very upset with your sister!

Laila and Minchie
Guest

Sisters are very competitive when it comes to brushing!

Eric and Flynn
Guest

Funny sweet girls! We run to the cat tree to get brushed.

Pepi , Xixo, Juja and Jujuba
Guest

Own, we love to be brushed too.
Have a nice weekend and lots of purrs from
Juja and Jujuba

GrammyMouseTails
Guest

Those fast kitties all deserve 2 paws up for staying freshly groomed! does your human also brush your toofies? Happy Nimbus day & have lots of fun & great naps!

The Island Cats
Guest

Typical girls…always hogging the bathroom!!

Wally & Ernie

Cathy Keisha
Guest

I got my FURminating today. I haven’t liked it all winter but loved it today. TW got a ton of fur off me, too. I’m just chillin’ this weekend.

Katnip Lounge
Guest

Brian, Mommy laffed and laffed…we do the exact same thing! We say: Great minds think alike.

Oui Oui
Guest

You have some very fluffy sisters, Brian. Its a good thing they like brushing, cause we’re sure they need it. Unfortunately the one that needs it the most here likes it the least.

meowmeowmans
Guest

That is just hilarious! Sammy loves being brushed, but Moosey really doesn’t care for it, so there are never any arguments (about *brushing*, anyway MOL). Looking forward to checking out the winners of the contest tomorrow!

Hugs!

Fraidy Cats
Guest

You just need a bigger brushing spot, Brian 😉 we are going to enjoy the rain here while our mom goes in to work for a bit tomorrow. We can’t wait to see the photo contest winners! have a great weekend!

Pip, Smidgen, Minnie, Hollie

Sweet Purrfections
Guest

That’s like us racing to see who can get in the bathroom sink first.

Truffle and Brulee

The Zoo
Guest

that luks lyk us efery morning.