T.G.I.F. Togetherness Girl

      50 Comments on T.G.I.F. Togetherness Girl

 

Hey, this may not surprise you, but being a brother to six sisters can have some challenges.  Seriously.  I try to spend some time with most all of my sisters on a regular basis, just so they know I care.  HA!!!  My T.G.I.F. for today is Togetherness Girl Isn’t Flattered..

Brian's Home.  Adopt cats, we deserve it!
Seriously, Sister Sascha was all comfy on the chase part of the couch so I thought I’d hop up, stretch out, and spend some time with her.  I know you probably can’t tell, but she really was giving me “the look”, so I did the only thing I could…I closed by eyes and went to sleep.

Yep, you probably guessed it, when I woke up Sister Sascha was not here.  I thought about going to look for her, but I waited a few minutes and that thought disappeared!

Remember, adopt cats, we deserve it!!!!!  More Forever Homes More Often!  Purrrrr! Zip! Later!

Affiliate Disclosure: Sometimes I use affiliate links. What does that mean? It means that if I’ve used a product and liked it, or it's a company I buy from and trust and they have affiliate programs, I sign up. Then, when I mention that product or company in one of my blog posts, I use my affiliate link. Should you end up buying something as a result of one of those links, I might get a little sumpin’ for my treat fund.

 


50 Comments
Oldest
Newest
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments
Andrea and the Celestial Kitties

Hee hee, well, you tried!

Sometimes, Cats Herd You

MOL. It’s got to be tough living with that much cat estrogen in the house, Brian!

Whisppy
7 years ago

We DO see THE look that Sister Sascha is giving you, Brian. We think it was wise of you NOT to go looking for her. MOL.

Tamago
7 years ago

LOL. I guess girls need space sometimes 🙂 That’s a very cute picture of you on the couch!

Molly The Wally
7 years ago

When it doesn’t work …. have a nap! Well done Brian we would too. Have a fabulous Friday.
Best wishes Molly

Catherine
7 years ago

You are such a smart kitty. 🙂
xo Catherine

Katie Isabella
Katie Isabella
7 years ago

I can TELL she was giving you the look! YOu did the mancatly thing Brian. xoxoxo

Marg
7 years ago

Oh well, Brian, you tried to be a nice guy. So she moved along and that gave you more space to have a great nap. She will be back, I betcha. Have a great day and so glad that the Dad is all right now.

Simba
7 years ago

Yup, we can tell about The Look too. Love your interpretation of “TGIF” this week.

Hannah and Lucy
7 years ago

Perhaps Sister Sascha just fancied a little “me” time Brian.
Luv Hannah and Lucy xx xx

Fuzzy Tales
Fuzzy Tales
7 years ago

Brian, you handled that situation well. We often find that, after a few minutes, our thoughts disappear too! (Ditto for our human–lol.)

We hope your dad is feeling much better today, continued purrs!

Coccolino
7 years ago

That was a look! Girls need a little privacy every once in a while you know? 🙂

~ Coccolino the mini pig

Amber DaWeenie
7 years ago

HeHeHeHe….At least you got a great nap out of the deal!

Have a great weekend!

The Island Cats
7 years ago

Brian, we don’t know how you do it with all those sisters. We have one and she’s too much for us!! We hope you all have a great weekend…and that your dad is doing better.

Wally & Ernie

Marks Mews
7 years ago

The birfday pawty lasts all day, come on over all of you an enjoy it.

Laila and Minchie
7 years ago

Now, that’s a great trick, Brian! You closed your eyes for awhile and Sister Sascha disappeared!

Pat Hatt
7 years ago

LOL she does not seem very happy, one way to get the whole couch

da tabbies o trout towne
da tabbies o trout towne
7 years ago

dood…even tho yur sisterz knot like yur… SISTER… sascha still bee married ta dante N we iz thinkin her dinna wanna… miz leed ewe…. in any way;) hope yur dad iz doin better two day N hope de sturgeon in hiz leg keepz de nasteez a way…heerz ta a grate week oh end:) !!!!!!!!!!!!

Annie
7 years ago

Yep, you were getting the look, Brian, but you were a gentleman. Us girls can be a bit saucy sometimes.

The lady and I hope your dad is continuing to recover and that there will be no more problems with his legs!

Marilia
7 years ago

I love these lovely friendship!
Have a nice weekend boys and girls!

Sage
7 years ago

At least you can dream, Brian.

Nerissa's Life
7 years ago

You’re outnumbered six to one? MOUSES!

I’m outnumbered here but it’s not THAT bad. I’m outnumbered two to one. There are four of us guy cats for eight girls. And two of my sisters have boys’ names. Oh wait… but I have a girls’ name. Never mind.

Purrs,
Nissy

Madi and Mom
7 years ago

BRIAN WE ARE THRILLED YOUR DAD IS FEELING CHIPPER TODAY.
BRIAN NEWS FLASH…SOMETIMES NO MATTER HOW CUTE YOU ARE AND HOW CLEVER…SOME GIRLS ARE HARD TO IMPRESS.

BUT I THINK YOU ARE ADORABLE
HUGS MADI YOUR BFFF

speedyrabbit
7 years ago

women!go figure!xx Speedy

Pat
Pat
7 years ago

I’m sure our male cat would totally sympathize with you!

Sparkle
7 years ago

Maybe Sasha wanted to be alone… I feel that way sometimes!

Julia Williams
7 years ago

Oh yes, I can DEFINITELY see “the look.” MOL.

Colehaus Cats
7 years ago

Excellent tactic, Brian! Sending LOTS of purrs to your dad and get well wishes! PURRS….

Sue Brandes
Sue Brandes
7 years ago

LOL Brian. At least you did try. Hope your dad is feeling better today.

Scylla, Socks, Tuiren, Fenris & Mom Alasandra

Really Brain you are badly out numbered you shouldn’t be so rude.

Kitties Blue
7 years ago

We expected to see all of you piled atop your dad today giving him extra purrs, hugs and kitty kisses. Don’t forget he needs that so he can heal super fast! Purrs and hugs, Lily Olivia, Misty may, Mauricio, Giulietta, Fiona, Astrid, Lisbeth and Calista Jo

Flynn
7 years ago

I can see she is giving you The Look Brian. That was a smart move to have a nap.
I hope your dad is continuing to make a good recovery.

Katnip Lounge
7 years ago

Brothers! hmph.

Brian, we are so happy to read that your Dad is doing well…remember to purr on him lots and get him well, SOON!

Angel Abby
7 years ago

Brian you are so laid back. You remind me very fondly of Mr Jinx. He is the “mancat” of the house (although don’t tell Ping) and he keeps everything humming because he is so mellow.

mariodacat
7 years ago

Good strategic planning pal. You are one smart mancat to out fox the ladies! Yes, Sister Sasha does not look happy!

Sagira
7 years ago

The ol sleep a roo trick eh? 🙂

Mags Corner
7 years ago

We think you handled that very well sweet Brian. You all have a super weekend. Hugs and nose kisses

Shaggy and Scout
7 years ago

6 sisters! How did we not know that!!! You are heroic!

Cathy Keisha
7 years ago

Whoa! How can she look so disgusted when she’s got such a wonderful brofur? Hope your Dad is feeling better. Healing purrz.

Ann Paws
7 years ago

Haha… maybe sister Sascha just needed her alone time 😉

IndulgedFurries
7 years ago

Girls can be temperamental. Looks like Sascha is about to reach out and thwack you with her left paw.

Spitty the Kitty
7 years ago

You’re lucky all she did was disappear, cause, you know, she’s really giving you The Look.

Rumbles
7 years ago

Awww, we love seeing sister Sascha!

emma
7 years ago

Emma’s cat bro Bert here at the keyboard. I feel so sorry for you dude – six sisters!!! I have three sisters, two are dogs and it is rough. I am the only man in the house and it is not an easy job. Good luck with all those females, they are tricky creatures! Meow! PS I find lots of catnip helps reduce the stress of it all.

Austin Towers
7 years ago

Did you make her disappear, Brian? Perhaps you could help me out with Tigger!! 😉

Timmy Tomcat
7 years ago

You are one funny kitty Brian. Now where is Ms Fitz laying??

Savannah's Paw Tracks
7 years ago

Nope, Brian, that is a ‘look’ in her eyes…clearly…and dude…you encroached…just sayin’…paw pats anyways, Savannah

Caren Gittleman
7 years ago

now THAT’S a typical guy! Can’t cope? Just go to sleep!!! MOL!

Kjelle Bus aka Charlie Rascal

Sometimes I think I´m pretty lucky to be THE only cat in my house 🙂

Mythreemoggies
7 years ago

Multi cats more trouble = fun 🙂