T.G.I.F. Toy Goes

      28 Comments on T.G.I.F. Toy Goes

It’s still plenty hot her in the South and it has been right muggy too. Yesterday my Sister Zoe and I were trying to decide what to do while we were waiting for Friday to show up. We decided to play with some toys, but one toy in particular wasn’t overly cooperative. It didn’t run or fly away at all, it just kind of sat there in the middle of the floor looking back at us. So, my T.G.I.F. for today is Toy Goes Inactive Frequently!

Brian's Home.  Adopt cats, we deserve it!
See what I mean? Zoe and I were ready to play, but that darn thing just didn’t do anything. We waited, and waited, and waited, but nope, it wasn’t going to do a thing. Seriously, what kind of lazy toy is that? Maybe it’s just be too hot for the toys too. I’m glad Sister Zoe picked this one out.

Have a great Friday everyone and stop by tomorrow for a visit with Sister Precious. Remember, adopt cats, we deserve it!!!!!  More Forever Homes More Often! Purrrrr! Zip! Later!

Affiliate Disclosure: Sometimes I use affiliate links. What does that mean? It means that if I’ve used a product and liked it, or it's a company I buy from and trust and they have affiliate programs, I sign up. Then, when I mention that product or company in one of my blog posts, I use my affiliate link. Should you end up buying something as a result of one of those links, I might get a little sumpin’ for my treat fund.

28 Comments
Oldest
Newest
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments
Summer
5 years ago

There is nothing more frustrating than a toy that plays dead!

hannahandlucy
5 years ago

May be that toy was too hot to play with you both!
Luv Hannah and Lucy xx xx

marg
5 years ago

That is a lazy toy, for sure. It needs to just get up and play with you two. Silly Toy.You all have a fantastic day.

Emma
5 years ago

The weather right now is too hot for anyone or anything. I suggest a cat nap in the shade or a/c! Happy Friday!

easy rider
5 years ago

Oh I agree… it’s too ht.. even for our toys… maybe a cool bath in my waterbowl will help?

Caren Gittleman
5 years ago

OMG you two kill me! You are worse than Cody! (by “worse” I mean lazier!! lol) We have the “hots” here finally too. Hot, muggy and rainy today!

The Poupounette Gang
5 years ago

We agree that that looks like a pretty lazy toy!

Purrs,
The Chans

Ellen Pilch
5 years ago

That is a lazy toy, maybe you should bunny kick it 🙂

Pat Hatt
5 years ago

haha you both look like wtf, move you stupid thing. Some toys are duds.

meowmeowmans
5 years ago

Lazy toys are so annoying. Maybe one of you should give it a good whap to makes sure it’s still alive?

Sailor Edgar
5 years ago

Lol!

Sister Zoe: “It’s not moving.”
Brian: “Do ya suppose we dedded it?”

🙂

The OP Pack
The OP Pack
5 years ago

It must have been naptime for that toy. When our toys don’t cooperate, we just pick them up and give them a toss in the air – you should try that:)

Woos – Ciara and Lightning

Laila and Minchie
5 years ago

We got a lot of those lazy toys too. What’s up with that!

Madi and Mom
5 years ago

Brian the good news is July is 1/2 over. MOL MOL…maybe just another month and a 1/2 of the 3 H’s
Hugs madi and mom

Marilia
5 years ago

Have a delicious weekend, friends!!!!!!

Sherri-Ellen T-D.
5 years ago

Mee had a toy just like that Brian!! It was a katnip turtle butt it just sat there! Mee gave it to Lady Nikki with sum other toyss fur thee kittens inn her care! Maybee they can make those inn-active toyss more active!?!?
Have a pawsum Furiday there!
Bee seein youss’ Siddhartha Henry =^,.^=

Annabelle
5 years ago

You’re right that toy needed to do something!

Dip and Elliot
5 years ago

Pfftt, how boring!
You should attach a piece of string and get mum and dad to play with you 😉
Dip and Elliot x

Pretinha
5 years ago

Oh parece que vocês estão ansiosos para jogar um pouco, é melhor pedir outro brinquedo!
Tenham um ótimo final de semana!

The Swiss Cats
5 years ago

How boring ! Maybe you’re right and it’s too hot for the toys ? Or did some kitty already dead it ? Purrs

Dezi and Lexi
5 years ago

Oh Meow Brian and Zoe we have a kupple toys like dat too. Hope yous can get it to move eventually. Have a gweat weekend and stay cool.

Luv ya’

Dezi and Lexi

Flynn
5 years ago

That toy is just too darn lazy. Maybe it was waiting for one of you to make the first move.

Fraidy Cats!
5 years ago

hee hee! Brian, we have a toy just like that and it is just as lazy 😀 stay cool and have a good weekend!

pip, smidgen, Minnie, hollie

Cathy Keisha
5 years ago

HAH! Is it heads or tails?

The Island Cats
5 years ago

We think you gotta give that toy a whap!

Raven
5 years ago

I hate when my toys are lazy and boring. Maybe you can return it for a new one.

speedyrabbit
5 years ago

ah just rest up ad take it easy,xx Speedy

Kitties Blue
5 years ago

Definitely not very interactive. It really is too hot to play. XOCK, Lily Olivia, Mauricio, Misty May, Giulietta, Fiona, Astrid, Lisbeth and Calista Jo