Wordless Wednesday with Impatient Simon and Slow Dolly

wordless wednesday dolly simon 05192021
SIMON SAYS: You gonna be done anytime soon Dolly?
WordlessWednesday

Remember, adopt cats, we deserve it!!!!! More Forever Homes More Often! Purrrrr! Zip! Later!

Non-Affiliate Disclosure: We do not use affiliate advertising nor do we do product reviews for any form of compensation. If you see a product or service mentioned in any post, we purchased such good or service at our own expense and opted to tell you about it. No compensation was exchanged and the FTC can kiss my furry butt.
42 Comments
Oldest
Newest
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments
angiesrecipes
3 years ago

How old is Dolly? One of my late cats Hermes was also very slow when he was 18-19 years old..and my other Cat Coco jumped over in 1/100 second as soon as he finished his plate…that’s about 5 seconds…I had to grab him away all the time.

stevebethere
3 years ago

Aww! come on Dolly hurry up there is a queue behind you 🙀 heheh!

Have a patienttastic week 👍

easyweimaraner
3 years ago

like me and da nelly… he is totally impatient but the more he looks at my bowl the slower I eat ;O)

Teddy
3 years ago

Uhoh……traffic back-up at the feeding station…..kind of like it is at many gas stations on the East Coast!!!!!

Hugs, Teddy

Zoolatry
3 years ago

We can’t comment because we are still giggling over Teddy’s sad but true comment … sigh!

Madison
3 years ago

This makes us glad Simon doesn’t drive, can you imagine him behind the wheel with a slow driver in front of him?

Katie Isabella
3 years ago
Reply to  Madison

THAT was a right-on comment I feel sure! I’d sure drive faster with him behind me and that look on his face!

Martha
3 years ago

The look on Simon’s face is priceless lol!

Ducky & Bogie's Mom
3 years ago

Goodness, Simon, you look like you’re mad at the world! Chill out, handsome. 😁

MadSnapper
3 years ago

Simon does this mean you are getting Dolly’s LeftOvers???? you both look Wunnerful

The Florida Furkids
3 years ago

OMC that look!!!!!

The Florida Furkids

Diane
Diane
3 years ago

Nothing worse than someone looking over your shoulder as you eat LOL

Kathe W.
3 years ago

what? They take turns eating? Wow!

Athena and Marie
3 years ago

Awww…

da tabbies o trout towne
da tabbies o trout towne
3 years ago

dood….ewe iz KNOT a happee campurr iz ya !!

now THATZ what we call a crankee ass cat chow look ;) awesum~~~~ :) ♥♥

Sandee
3 years ago

Dolly will be done when Dolly is done. You’re such a gentleman for waiting though. Kudos for that.

Thank you for joining the Wordless Wednesday Blog Hop.
 
Have a fabulous Wordless Wednesday. Scritches all around and my best to your peeps. ♥

CRYSTAL AND DAISY MAE
3 years ago

Dolly, you take all the time world you need. Males always want you to go faster than females want to go.

Suzana
3 years ago

I like a lot their fur and attitude!
Happy WW!

Millie & Walter
3 years ago

We think you need more food bowls so you can all eat at the same time.

Cecilia Upchurch
3 years ago

Simon waitin’ on a woman takes lots of self control
Hugs Cecilia

Summer
3 years ago

Simon looks like my human when she’s in line at the grocery and the person in front of her pulls out a checkbook!

Catscue
3 years ago

Refined lady cats like Dolly don’t ever wolf their food – MOL!

Mary Kirkland
3 years ago

Oh my goodness, that picture is the funniest thing ever. The look on his face says it all.

The Poupounette Gang
3 years ago

#1 always says it’s not good to inhale your food, but I love my food and I can’t wait!

Purrs,
Benny

foley monster and pocket
foley monster and pocket
3 years ago

You look less than pleased.

Memories of Eric and Flynn

Simon doesn’t look very pleased to be kept waiting!

Melissa & Mudpie
3 years ago

Some kitty is getting impatient!

Ellen Pilch
Ellen Pilch
3 years ago

Maybe a little tap will move her along. :)

The OP Pack
3 years ago

Ha Ha – Misty is the slow eater here, and her two brothers hover over her until she finishes the last crumb. Then they take turns making sure the bowl really is empty and clean:)

Woos – Lightning, Misty, and Timber

Patricia
3 years ago

Looks like Simon isn’t going to be patient for long. What a face! As for Dolly, looks like no one can keep her away from food.

Eastside Cats
3 years ago

Whoa, Simon! Take it easy; you’ll get your share.

messymimi
3 years ago

She savors, he eats fast — i know some couples like that!

Marv, Jo Jo, Kozmo, Cinnamon & Barb

At least he waits…Marv pushes anyone in his way out of the food dish!

meowmeowmans
3 years ago

Haha. Yeah, that does look like what Simon is saying!

The LLB Gang
3 years ago

Oh My…you do look a bit impatient, Simon BOL!

Veronica Lee
3 years ago

Simon’s expression says everything! Love the photo.

Zina
3 years ago
Simon's figure is worth millions! :))

Have a fine day, Brian!

Diana
3 years ago

Even though he is impatient, Simon is a gentleman.  😊

Leah
3 years ago

Dolly doesn’t look like she’s in any hurry . . .

Caren
3 years ago

now that does NOT look like fun to be waiting like that lol

Darla M Sands
3 years ago

His expression looks like he’s seriously annoyed even if I’m just anthropomorphizing.

LOL

Jan K
3 years ago

If looks could kill (not really)…..LOL.